We Endorsed This?

Monday, December 29, 2008

Ni Hao Pt.1

If you know me, you probably know that I’ve been heading to Shanghai for quite a while now…whether or not you knew that, I just touched down a couple hours ago. It’s currently 4:15 AM CST…which converts to 3:15 PM in New York.

Nothing too noteworthy has happened yet. We spent 22 hours getting here; flying from JFK to Beijing, and then from there to Shanghai. From the airport, some guy came out of nowhere, found us, and led us to a bus, and the bus took us here, to Shanghai University, where I am and will be dorming for the next month. I’ll be studying Mandarin Chinese and Chinese Economic History. I’ve never taken any Chinese courses…so, I don’t really have any hope of leaving here being conversational in Chinese. My intentions are pretty much to learn how to say I’m hungry! Where is the food?, etc. – Hopefully, I’m wrong, but I think that the 2 weeks I spent in Italy will have taught me more Spanish than this month in Shanghai will teach me Chinese. That may confuse some of you, cuz I’m constantly throwing Spanish into my lyrics…but notice I’ve never done a whole song in it…I can read and write Spanish at an okay-level…but I can’t speak well…I can listen well…but, yeah, point is, I’m not fluent.

Speaking of confusion, some may be wondering what I’m doing in Shanghai…I’m wondering too. But, long story short..I have a very generous scholarship (check http://www.hostos.cuny.edu/oaa/globalscholars.htm for more info).

Thus far, China hasn’t surprised me too much. They drive on the right, which I wasn’t expecting…but the things I was hoping were myths…are not. The water IS f***ing nasty, people are pushy, and most of them don’t speak English. Shanghai shares the same longitude as North Carolina, so the weather is bearable outside…but I’m freezing my ass off writing this. This is the main reason why I can’t sleep. The dorms are ridiculously cold. There’s an air conditioner in the room…so I thought I’d try to see if it was a heater too…and it is…but, it’s planted in the wall, pretty much on the ceiling…and warm air rises…I hope my upstairs neighbors are warm…I’ve been stanfing on my bed every five minutes to get some heat. I’m sleeping in long johns, sweatpants, 3 tees and a hoody…freezing.

Anyway, on to some music sh*t. Cuz I Wanna had a hard time getting together. The only days that landed between finals and…me going to Shanghai were December 23-26. It turned out the only day we were all down to record was the 26th, after 4PM. So, yeah—Sick With the Chill is never dropping…on to Long Distance in November 2009. We’ll drop some singles or something like that…but, other than that, look for the other releases throughout the year. I think this is probably for the best. For 2 reasons…The first being that an EP isn’t what we’re trying to drop. Our name lowers expectations, and Sick With the Chill would have certainly surpassed them; but not with the severity we’re aiming for. Long Distance will.

The Overactive Hiatus EP and LP have made significant progress. The LP is oddly coming together much quicker than the EP (sounds like Sterling might be dropping another project, doesn’t it?). A potential tracklist for the Overactive Hiatus album has been created. At the moment, it’s a 13 song, 50 minute banger. Should the EP be dropped, the LP would most likely become a 16 track piece, preceded by a few tracks that would have been on the EP, that would otherwise never be heard again. The tentative tracklist is mostly instrumental. I’ve got 13 beats that I’m like, “that’s album sh*t.” Of the 13 beats, 8 have lyrics…but only 3 are truly finished. The goal is to have completed the tentative album before leaving Shanghai.

Upon returning to New York, I’ll be able to start working with both BC, and with $1 Bin on our EP due around June/July. $1 Bin is some good ass producer type nigga from Harlem. I went to high school with him, and now that we graduated, we feel like runnin’ this rap sh*t. our EP should play like a Kweli/Madlib Liberation joint…but younger; which should mean more energy and Kobe ass lyrics…but only time will tell.

So yeah, you like how I went from 10 projects down to 4?

Avneet, I ain’t forget about you…I’mma try to take a nap…it’s 5:15 now.


PS-For more on $1 Bin:

Monday, December 15, 2008

Attn: Anyone having trouble downloading the mixtape

An all mp3 version is in the works; but for now.
The mixtape is now streaming on imeem.

Click Here To Listen:

Thursday, December 11, 2008

I'm Kinda Like a Liar Type Stuff

Don't pay attention to any of the releases I've announced. Don't expect anything in particular, just expect like, mad releases to come from me in 2009. What you can certainly look forward to (God willing) are:

1. Avneet (youtube.com/enigmainaconundrum) x Overactive Hiatus untitled R&B project
2. Overactive Hiatus EP
3. Overactive Hiatus LP
4. Cuz I Wanna - Sick With the Chill EP
5. Cuz I Wanna LP - Long Distance

No solo projects for a while.

And if it wasn't clear in the catch up portion, I'm Sterling Wadsworth. I rap real good. People give me clothes for that (Thinkprima.com and Gr8society.com). We recently dropped a bumass mixtape called "We Endorsed This?" that is pretty dope.

I'm part of a couple groups.
Overactive Hiatus - Hip Hop ensemble consisting of myself on the lyrics and Brendan Conley on the beats/lyrics (myspace.com/bconlyrical)

Cuz I Wanna - Superdope band consisting of myself on the vox, Sterling Clarke (yeah, there's another one) on the bass, Michael Amador on the Guitar, and Marc Szalkiewicz (I can't pronounce it either) on the Drums/Guitar.

Something Else Entertainment - It's a hub. Myself, and anything I'm a part of is part of Something Else. And any artist thats superdown with me is down with it too. But, it doesn't make any money yet.

So yeah, I got a blog now...that's cool.

Catching Up Pt.2

Gr8society.com / Gr8society.com / Gr8society.com

I made a mixtape. You're welcome.
It's on gr8society.com and it's free. And I think you should download it now...because one day it might cost some money...but, I just say that to scare you...It will always be free...and so will everything I release...Until I am in the business of selling records...

Speaking of everything I release. I've got 8 coming between Jan '09 and March '10. And while I'm sure I shouldn't expose my plans to avoid disappointing people...it sounds pretty plannish to me.

We Endorsed This? Was a pretty douchey move on my part...but I've been getting nothing but good feedback...thanks guys. But, seriously...tell me what you think could be better. I'll pretend to hate you when you're saying it, but I'll appreciate it in the long run. August knows what I'm talking about.

What a fucking digression...W.E.T. was a douche move because it wasn't made for any upcoming album. It was made for 8 upcoming releases...but, I promise to annoy you with the "hold you over" theme of the next few releases. If you liked WET, you have nothing to worry about. If you thought WET sucked because only 9/22 tracks had original beats...you have nothing to worry about. And if you thought my dope ass rhymes sucked...You probably don't have too much to worry about. WET is the fastest thing I've ever done. I conceived the shit in August, and didn’t start recording FOR IT until late September. I then went on to sneeze out 18 tracks, 3 of which didn’t make the cut. One was too good for a mixtape, one was too bad to be on my mixtape, and one was more controversial than WET wants to be. So 15 brand new joints + 7 premeditated joints = We Endorsed This? To release it on Election Day, I was recording on November 1st.

But back to the plannishness.
Cuz I Wanna is totally Healthy With the Heat right now…we’re going to release the “Sick With the Chill EP” in January. So, all the false dates I gave you (remember August 15, 2008?) were wrong…and I’m sorry that I want to give you hot music. We have sketches of everything…so, when the band gets back together for Thanksgiving, we’ll just polish everything…mix it up, stuff like that…and then release it on Gr8society.com in January. I know that it’s messed up that it’ll be made in November, and you wont hear it til 2009, so, I MIGHT add a couple bonus tracks from upcoming joints. But, nobody knows…

The next release…is one you can’t call mine…but if it wins any awards…I’ll win awards. As mentioned on “Cuz It’s A Mixtape” (Track10). I’m currently writing lyrics for a female artist. She’s young, stressed out (College Apps), and powerful…amongst other things…basically, everyone will like her…for oh so many reasons. Yes, that’s my way of saying you’re a beautiful girl, Av’—but I’m sure you knew that—basically, it’s the first Overactive Hiatus release, as B-Con is mashing the vast majority of the beats out. Ben Lewis doesn’t know it yet, but he’s working on it too…You should really read this, son! Oh yeah, it’s basically a demo/EP kind of thing. So, expect it to be like the most sexual half hour of your life or something like that. To get a preview that I have nothing to do with, go to http://youtube.com/enigmainaconundrum

I imagine that it could drop around March ’09

Seriously, after Sick, I’ll seriously be on Overactive Hiatus. B-Con and I are doing two EPs before the LP drops in May. There will be an Overactive Mixtape, and a Hiatus Mixtape. The Hiatus is practically done, and the Overactive has been ironically put on Hiatus, but that’ll change soon. Hiatus is the more laid-back, Beers In Peace type ‘ish; while the Overactive is…nothing you’ve heard form us, yet. J

Basically, the EPs are hot songs…that weren’t hot enough to be on the Overactive Hiatus LP. The LP is going to be 10-13 tracks…and we’re really doing our F**KING JOBS on that. But, it’s far from done. There’s so much work left to do. This starting to sound a lot like that entry I wrote that nobody read except Zack and my aunt…so, I’ll make it shorter…niggas is making plans…but it’s hard to do everything while in school…in order the 8 releases are

1. January 2009 – Cuz I Wanna – Sick With the Chill
2. February/March – Avneet Ghuman x Overactive Hiatus – Untitled R&B Project
3. February/March – Overactive Hiatus – The Hiatus EP
4. April – Overactive Hiatus – The Overactive EP
5. May – Overactive Hiatus – Untitled LP
6. September – Cuz I Wanna – Long Distance LP
7. December – Solo – Untitled Mixtape
8. 1st Quarter 2010 – Solo – Awkward Silence LP

No more secrets,

Catching Up Pt.1

"It can take a long time to become an overnight sensation" - Laura Blackman (Mommy)

-"We Endorsed This??" brought to you by Prima Concepts and Gr8 Society, is veryveryvery close to finished. So close, in fact...that an unmixed version has leaked.

I'm not mad; I think that's awesome...

It was gonna be up for free download anyway on thinkprima.com and gr8society.com (i know we're in a recession, but this is a very good time to go shopping!!), and it still will on Nov.4. However, there are certainly going to be some changes to the general flow of the mixtape now...I'm now putting different guests, verses, beats, songs, skits, etc. on the mixtape...however, don't expect anything too drastic...although there is an existing version of the mixtape (which is pretty dope as it is, as i've heard from people who've gotten the leaked version), there's still a lot of work to do before November 4th.

MUCH MORE IMPORTANT THAN ME, OR MY MIXTAPE IS THE ELECTION. IF YOU ARE GOING TO BE 18 BY NOV.4, YOU MUST REGISTER TO, AND VOTE. YOU ARE A STUPID, IGNORANT, I-DON'T-WANT-YOU-TO-BE-MY-FAN (just kidding, just trying to make a point ;-)) KIND OF PERSON IF YOU ARE ABLE TO VOTE, AND NOT VOTING. I AM VERY MUCH INTO BARACK OBAMA; BUT, IF YOU REALLY CAN'T DECIDE, JUST VOTE FOR NADER AND HAND OVER A THIRD CONSECUTIVE ELECTION...I know I shouldn't be trying to sway the base and all that...but, we've got ONE choice...it's not a hard decision...I'm actually proud of Palin's performance last night; it wasn't hilarious...but, still, it's not enough..she only did well, on her standards..


I'm working out a bunch of other things out with this mixtape that aren't even music related. I have Wayne Sun (Gr8 Society) exhaling kick-ass designs for the mixtape art. Gr8+Prima are talking about things to sell along with the mixtape (times is hard...gotta get that cake up); and I'm working on 3 other musical projects.

I'm trying to get gigs, but nobody really wants to book an unknown, non-band act; and i don't blame them. My band, Cuz I Wanna is going to release our EP "Sick With the Chill" very soon. We didn't have enough time to pump an album out before we all left to go to different schools; but SWC is a very dope, 5 track album that will be available for free download veryvery soon. I'm sorry I'm releasing so much "hold you over-type shit" right now...but, shouldn't I be focusing on my studies right now? I wrote this entry in Math class! Anyway, I can't wait to start doing shows with the band...cuz that's always cooler.

This feels like it's low; but he who never asks, never gets ("Catcher in the Rye" quote. Yes, I read it, it's kind of like my "Catcher in the Rye"lol)...my number is 347 702 1738..if you have information about a gig, let me know. Right now, I can perform with a DJ, and do sets anywhere up to 45 minutes long without my band. I'm looking to perform as Overactive Hiatus with Producer/MC/OtherHalfOfOveractiveHiatus, Brendan Conley, serving as my DJ.

Speaking of Overactive Hiatus...we're pretty deep into that album. I can't really give too many details, but we've conceived about 20 songs together...and maybe 5 of them will make it to the album. I'm sorry for the delays (we told Riverdale it would have been out by the summer...oops), but we care. You'll thank us later. There are songs here and on my myspace (myspace.com/sterilizer if you don't know) that we've done together, but I don't know what they are except "Think" and "Yall Could Stare"...I don't know, cuz I don't really hang out here, on my fanpage (but don't get it twisted, I love me some me (you only have 78 fans loser, shut up))...All this is just banter until I spit out the point...you probably won't be hearing too much about Overactive Hiatus in product form (meaning, you will hear us live and direct (CUNY/SUNY tour? (stz in China? (wtf??!?)))) until about Spring '09 to coincide with the launch of Gr8 Society's pilot line. I'm really excited about Gr8, cuz it's great. Great quality, straight out of Harajuku, Japan...If you know anything about fashion and Asia...or Gwen Stefani's first album...that's where you want to have your line produced.Samples and info about preorders on Gr8 is available here;


Okay, mention mixtape, check; overactive hiatus, check, cuz i wanna, halfCheck...ah, that's it. Cuz I Wanna is releasing that "hold you over" tape soon, but we're working on an album (from Long Distance (possible album title?)), that we're looking to release over the Summer of '09...or Christmas of this year...which is when I'll be heading to China...I'll be blogging about that...I think I'm a blogger now...I like writing everything so I have nothing to say....TANGENT

but wait, there's more

I'm working on a solo album too, that will probably never be finished...don't look for it, don't look forward to it. it's the new detox, without nearly as much hype...RIP Andre Young Jr. (did anybody ever hear what the cause of death was, btw?) Production on that album is rumored to be coming from Ben Lewis (dope producer out of Dallas, TX...currently a student of Loyola University in NO), Brendan Conley (ya tu sabes...and he's from Riverdale, NY), Cuz I Wanna, Siyaka Taylo-Lewis, Luke Hartman (VA's John Mayer x Sondre Lerche), ItsTheNew aka !!! (Harlem's J Dilla), Tracy Morgan Jr. (Yeah, Tracy Morgan the hilarious nigga's son...Riverdale is where it's at fool) and maybe even myself. Guest MC/Singers are again, rumored to include Sydney Reynolds, Cause, Sky, Brendan Conley, Alisa Alexander, Enigma In A Conundrum, and some other really cool people...This list of guests is, onceAgain, rumored to be my way of inviting people to jump on this project...as I have only asked maybe 3 of the people I've listed to work with me...so, yeah...rumors, yo!

Alright, now, I'm just gonna end it right here...I don't think I would have read this far...so, I don't expect many of you to, there's a lot of other things I'm working on...but, like I said, I think I'm a blogger now, so I'll be back. Anyone who has read this far, please post a response of some sort...it might get you some free merch! but based on the fact that all my merch is free right now, that can't mean much to you...whatever, I'm out...

Gangsigns (It's like "aloha"),
Sterling Wadsworth